In re Oswald N.
[…] The appeal brings up for review an order of the same court (Naro, J.), dated March 3, 1993, which, upon granting a hearing on the application, held that CPL 330.20 (1), "in the opinion of this Court, does not fix a ten year ceiling as argued by counsel for the Mental Hygiene Legal Service”.

Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, without costs or disbursements, and the application is denied.

The Supreme Court improperly granted the petitioner’s application for an extension of an order of conditions. CPL 330.20 (1) (o) provides, in pertinent part, that an order of conditions is "valid for five years from the date of its issuance, except that, for good cause shown, the court may extend the period for an additional five years”. Based on the plain language of this provision, a court’s supervisory capacity over a defendant acquitted of a crime by reason of mental disease or defect is limited to 10 years (see, e.g., Matter of Martin B., 138 Misc 2d 685; see also, People v Stone, 138 AD2d 4, revd on other grounds 73 NY2d