In re Oswald N.
[…] Once the defendant is found not to be dangerous or mentally ill, the court must issue a release order and an order of conditions (see, CPL 330.20 [12]). Thereafter, at any time during the effective period of the order of conditions, and only during the period when there is in existence an order of conditions, the Commissioner or the District Attorney may apply to the court for a recommitment order (see, CPL 330.20 [14]; see also, People v Stone, 73 NY2d 296; Report of NY Law Rev Commn, The Defense of Insanity in New York State, 1981 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 2276-2277 [flow chart]).

Pursuant to CPL 330.20 (1) (o), an order of conditions "means an order directing a defendant to comply with [a] prescribed treatment plan, or any other condition which the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate, and, in addition, where a defendant is in custody of the commissioner, not to leave the facility without authorization. The order shall be valid for five years from the date of its issuance, except that, for good cause shown, the court may extend the period for an additional five years” (emphasis added).