Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
[…] The court then stated that by their silence, each prospective juror answered that they had no difficulty following the law. The court did not seek an express declaration, or "expurgatory oath”, from the juror who wanted to hear both sides concerning her ability to render an impartial verdict.
Contrary to the defendant’s contention, the Supreme Court did not err when it refused the defense counsel’s challenge for cause regarding this juror. Pursuant to CPL 270.20 (1) (b), a party may challenge for cause a prospective juror on the ground, inter alia, that "[sh]e has a state of mind that [was] likely to preclude [her] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial”. A challenge for cause under this section is based upon allegations of actual bias (see, People v Torpey, 63 NY2d 361, 367; Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 270.20, at 425).