On June 3, 1980, as
[…] Apparently recognizing that the IAS Court’s theory that Northeast’s right of action against the City constitutes an impenetrable trust asset, the offset of which against a prior debt amounts to a diversion, may not be on solid footing, Canron now posits, as its main argument, an entirely new theory, never advanced before the IAS Court. Canron argues that the final Chubb check delivered to Northeast constituted, as insurance proceeds under Lien Law § 70 (6) (c), a trust asset, which it claims was diverted. This argument is merit-less.
Former section 4-a of the Lien Law,2 whose requirements were intended to be maintained by the present section 70 (6) (c), applied only to the "proceeds of any insurance which by the terms of the policy are payable to a contractor or subcontractor.” Similarly, pursuant to Lien Law § 70 (1), the only funds received in connection with a contract for a public improvement which constitute assets of a trust are those "received by” a contractor or subcontractor.