On June 3, 1980, as
[…] (See, e.g., McNulty Bros, v Offerman, 221 NY 98; Landes v Landes, 243 App Div 464.) A vendee in possession, however, who, unlike here, received funds in connection with a contract for a public improvement and, acting as a general contractor, entered into a contract with a subcontractor for the improvement of the property, will be treated as a general contractor under the Lien Law. (Burns Elec. Co. v Walton St. Assocs., 136 AD2d 291, affd 73 NY2d 738.)
. Insofar as is relevant, section 4-a provided: "The proceeds of any insurance which by the terms of the policy are payable to the owner of real property improved, and actually received or to be received by him because of the destruction or removal by fire or other casualty of an improvement on which lienors have performed labor or services or for which they have furnished materials, shall * * * be subject to liens provided by this act”. Identical language was utilized as respects the receipt of insurance proceeds by a contractor or subcontractor to whom, by the terms of the policy, such proceeds were payable.