On June 3, 1980, as
[…] (Id., § 77 [3] [a] [ii].)
The conferral of trust status on a general contractor’s right of action against the owner for payment does not enlarge that right or mean that the contractor or a subcontractor hired by the contractor and standing in the contractor’s shoes is, per se, entitled to payment. Like any other cause of action, a contractor’s right of action stands or falls on its own merits. *128That much is made clear by Lien Law § 70 (1) (a), which provides, "[T]he fact that the right [of action] is a trust asset does not enlarge the right or excuse any performance or condition upon which it depends.” Thus, the subcontractor takes the general contractor’s right of action as it is, that is, subject to whatever infirmities it may have or defenses with respect thereto.