On June 3, 1980, as
[…] That the check in question was made payable to both Northeast and the City and delivered to Northeast does not alter the analysis since only the City had the right to receive the funds. Where a party which has no proper entitlement thereto receives funds the funds are not a trust asset under article 3-A, even if the funds otherwise meet the criteria therefor. (New York Plumbers’ Specialties Co. v Fitzgerald, 265 App Div 949.)
There is yet another reason why the proceeds of the sixth check do not qualify as a trust asset. Lien Law § 70 (6) (c) does not cover insurance payable as a result of destruction or other casualty loss that precedes the repair or renovation work which gives rise to the trust. Section 70 (6) (c) confers trust status on funds received by a contractor "as proceeds of any insurance payable because of destruction of the improvement of real property including a home improvement or public improvement or its removal by fire or other casualty, except that the amount thereof required to reimburse the contractor for premiums paid by him out of funds other than trust funds shall not be deemed part of the trust assets.” A "public improvement” is an "improvement of any real property belonging to the state or a public corporation.” (Lien Law § 2 [7].)