On June 3, 1980, as
[…] The 1959 Report of the New York Law Revision Commission (at 213, 218) makes it clear that, with the exception of the addition of a new trust asset class created by Lien Law § 70 (5) (e), no substantive changes were intended in the definitions of trust assets covered by subdivisions (5), (6) and (7) and that the language change was intended merely to simplify the terminology of the former section 4-a’s trust asset provisions. Thus, section 70 (6) (c) should be interpreted identically with former section 4-a, which confers trust status on insurance proceeds payable to a contractor and received by him "because of the destruction or removal by fire or other casualty of an improvement on which he has performed labor or services or for which he has furnished materials.” Since the casualty loss in the instant case occurred before any work on the cranes began, the insurance proceeds represented by Chubb’s sixth check do not qualify under Lien Law § 70 (6) (c) as a trust asset.