On June 3, 1980, as
[…] Not all contractor assets in a public improvement project, however, qualify as a trust asset within article 3-A. To be covered by the trust, an asset must first qualify either as funds received by the contractor under or in connection with the public improvement contract or, as the contractor’s right of action for such funds due or earned or to become due or earned. (Ibid.) Moreover, the assets must be the funds received by the contractor or his right of action for payment thereof of the type listed in Lien Law § 70 (6), which includes, inter alia, the "proceeds of any insurance payable because of destruction of the improvement of real property” (id., § 70 [6] [c]; see, Kingston Trust Co. v Catskill Land Corp., 43 AD2d 995; York Corp. v 1955 Assocs., 20 AD2d 538).