Canron Corp. v. City of New York
[…] Canron Corp. v. City of New York

OPINION OF THE COURT

Rubin, J.

This appeal presents a question with respect to the interpretation of section 70 (1) of the Lien Law. Specifically at issue is when funds are considered "received by a contractor under or in connection with * * * a contract for a public improvement in this state” so as to be impressed with a trust in favor of a subcontractor. It is clear from the facts stipulated by the parties and submitted to Supreme Court for decision (CPLR 3222) that the contractor received valuable consideration for the disputed check at its full face value.