Schulz v. New York State Board of Elections
[…] When a proposed amendment is to be submitted to the voters in a general election, the State Board is required to "transmit to each *228county board of elections a certified copy of the text of each amendment, proposition or question and a statement of the form in which it is to be submitted” (Election Law § 4-108 [1] [a]). Election Law § 4-108, which forms the basis of petitioners’ first claim, further provides, in pertinent part, that: "If more than one such amendment, proposition or question is to be voted upon at such election, each such amendment, proposition or question respectively shall be separately and consecutively numbered” (Election Law § 4-108 [2]).

Petitioners contend that because five sections of NY Constitution article VII were proposed to be amended by the concurrent resolution, this provision requires the State Board to set forth five separate and consecutively numbered corresponding propositions.