People v. Wernick
[…] Accordingly, in the absence of any evidence in the record that the neonaticide syndrome is generally accepted in the relevant scientific community, the trial court properly excluded reference to it at trial (cf., People v Bennett, 79 NY2d 464; People v Weinstein, 156 Misc 2d 34, supra).

Furthermore, the trial court’s rulings limiting the defendant’s experts from testifying about the neonaticide syndrome did not violate the Criminal Procedure Law. CPL 60.55 (1) provides that a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist "must be permitted to make any explanation reasonably serving to clarify his diagnosis and opinion.” Contrary to the viewpoint espoused by our dissenting colleague, the trial court did not prevent "the defendant’s experts from alluding in any fashion *54either to the literature or to their own experiences with neonaticide.”