*113OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] CPL 60.55 (1) does not overrule the reliability need for a Frye or Frye-like hearing in all instances when a party seeks to present novel scientific or psychiatric or medical evidence. The Legislature neither expressly nor impliedly enacted such a comprehensive change. Its intent to retain some reliability requirement in CPL 60.55 (1) is reflected in our controlling precedents and is further evidenced by the statute’s reasonableness component — requiring that a psychiatric expert "be permitted to make any explanation reasonably serving to clarify his [or her] diagnosis and opinion” (emphasis added).
In sum, the trial court did not err in narrowly precluding only the ultimate, bottom-line expert testimony of neonaticide syndrome — even if the precise words were going to be deftly and strategically avoided.