*113OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We, thus, held expert testimony describing rape trauma syndrome admissible when "offered to explain behavior that might appear unusual to a lay juror not ordinarily familiar with the patterns of response exhibited by rape victims” (id., at 293 [emphasis added]).
The Legislature has, to be sure, expressed a threshold of admissibility for when defendants assert the affirmative defense of insanity. CPL 60.55 (1) provides that a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, testifying to a defendant’s mental condition at the time of an offense charged, "must be permitted to make any explanation reasonably serving to clarify his [or her] diagnosis and opinion.”