Hawkins v. Berlin
[…] Omissions in a statute cannot be supplied by construction (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 363). The claims set forth in the amended petition are therefore precluded by the application of the statute.

Petitioner cites to Social Services Law § 131-c (1) for the proposition that the assignment of her right to recover child support arrears was improper with respect to Michael because his needs were excluded from petitioner’s PA budget as of the time he became eligible for SSI. Petitioner misconstrues Social Services Law § 131-c (1) because its application is limited in scope to “the purposes of determining eligibility for and the amount of assistance payable.” The statute has nothing to do with the assignment of petitioner’s right to child support. Accordingly, there is no merit to petitioner’s argument that respondents’ interpretation of Social Services Law § 158 is at odds with the provisions of Social Services Law § 131-c (1).