The Matter of Crystal Hawkins v. Elizabeth Berlin
[…] At the age of 15, Michael was found eligible for federal Supplemental Security Income (SSI), making him statutorily ineligible for ongoing SNA payments under Social Services Law § 158 (2). Thereafter, as a direct result of his status as an SSI recipient, and as mandated by Social Services Law § 131-c (1), respondents excluded Michael from petitioner’s household for purposes of calculating future SNA payments to the other members of petitioner’s family (Social Services Law § 131-c [1] [“For the purposes of determining eligibility for and the amount of assistance payable . . . (t)he provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to individuals who are recipients of federal supplemental security income benefits”]). Morever, pursuant to state regulation, petitioner’s family was considered a separate household from Michael, even though Michael lived with petitioner.