The Matter of Crystal Hawkins v. Elizabeth Berlin
[…] As provided for in 18 NYCRR 352.2 (b), “[flor the purposes of such monthly grants and allowances to households under . . . Safety Net Assistance non-federally participating . . . children and adults residing with an SSI beneficiary must be considered a separate household from the SSI beneficiary with whom they live.”

Petitioner’s assignment of Michael’s child support terminated by law once he was deemed ineligible for SNA because he was receiving SSL Social Services Law § 158 (5) states expressly that assignment of a person’s support payment “terminate[s] with respect to current support rights upon a determination . . . that such person is no longer eligible for [public] as*425sistance.” However, the assignment remains in effect “with respect to the amount of any unpaid support obligation that has accrued during the period that a family received . . . assistance” (Social Services Law § 158 [5]).