People v. Daniels
[…] Defendant did not respond to the assertion by the People in that affirmation that "defendants were not produced despite orders to produce”, and did not contest this statement or any other statement in the affirmation, which dealt with the separate, discrete periods of time, unlike defendant’s moving papers. While the People met their burden "to clarify, on the record, the basis for the adjournment” so that the court could properly determine the subsequent CPL 30.30 motion (People v Liotta, 79 NY2d 841, 843), defendant did not even sustain his initial burden, in making the CPL 30.30 motion to dismiss the indictment, of meeting the requirements set forth in CPL 210.45. "The court may deny the motion without conducting a hearing if * * * (b) The motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts, and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations supporting all the essential facts” (CPL 210.45 [5]).