Ruberti, Girvin & Ferlazzo, P. C. v. New York State Division of State Police
[…] We reach a contrary conclusion, however, with respect to respondent’s asserted basis for refusing to disclose the educational background of its civilian employees. Respondent contends that such information is exempt from disclosure under Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (b), which permits an agency to deny access to records or portions thereof if disclosure "would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under [Public Officers Law § 89 (2)]”. An unwarranted invasion of personal privacy includes, but is not limited to, the "disclosure of employment, medical or credit histories or personal references of applicants for employment” (Public Officers Law § 89 [2] [b] [i]) or the "disclosure of information of a personal nature when disclosure would result in economic or personal hardship to the subject party and such information is not relevant to the work of the agency requesting or maintaining it” (Public Officers Law § 89 [2] [b] [iv]). Additionally, "[w]hat constitutes an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy is measured by what would be offensive and objectionable to a reasonable [person] of ordinary sensibilities” (Matter of Dobranski v Houper, 154 AD2d 736, 737).