Ultimately, counsel exhausted all 15 peremptory challenges allotted to the defense.
At sentencing, defense counsel relied, inter alia, upon the trial court’s denial of the challenge for cause of the prospective juror in question in his motion to set aside the verdict. The record reflects that in denying the defense motion, the trial court incorrectly recalled that defense counsel had not exercised all peremptory challenges and concluded that the denial of the challenge for cause had no prejudicial affect.
CPL 270.20 (1) (b) authorizes a challenge for cause where the prospective juror "has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial”. "This provision reflects the longstanding recognition of 'the fundamental rule that an accused person is entitled to be tried by a fair impartial jury’ ” (People v Blyden, 55 NY2d 73, 76, quoting People v McQuade, 110 NY 284, 300).