*1000Here, the deposition contained the statement by the deponent thát he had "been advised that it is a
[…] We affirm. Initially, we reject the contention that the petition commencing the proceeding was jurisdictionally defective because the supporting deposition attached thereto was not properly verified. It is clear that a supporting deposition must be verified in order for a petition to be legally sufficient (see, Matter of Michael FF., 210 AD2d 758, 759). In ascertaining what constitutes an adequate verification under the Family Court Act, it has been determined that a statement that complies with the provisions of CPL 100.30 (1) is sufficient (see, Matter of Charlene D., 214 AD2d 561, 562, lv denied 86 NY2d 705; Matter of Kurt EE., 199 AD2d 945, 946). That statute provides for verification of a supporting deposition, inter alia, by means of a "form notice that false statements made therein are punishable as a class A misdemeanor pursuant to [Penal Law § 210.45]” (CPL 100.30 [1] [d]).