Foy v. 1120 Avenue of the Americas Associates
[…] The threshold question here is precisely what the appropriate method authorized by the CPLR is with respect to personal service upon an individual partner where the objective is to acquire jurisdiction over the partnership.

Prior to 1991, CPLR 310 provided simply that: "Personal service upon persons conducting a business as a partnership may be made by personally serving the summons within the state upon any one of them”.