Foy v. 1120 Avenue of the Americas Associates
[…] CPLR 308, entitled "Personal service upon a natural person”, states, in part, that:

"Personal service upon a natural person shall be made by any of the following methods:

*235"1. by delivering the summons within the state to the person to be served; or
"2. by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business * * * and by * * * mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence”.

In 1991, the Legislature substantially reworked CPLR 310 (L 1991, ch 338, § 1), so that it now reads as follows:

"Personal Service upon a partnership
"(a) Personal service upon persons conducting a business as a partnership may be made by personally serving the summons upon any one of them.
"(b) Personal service upon said partnership may also be made within the state by delivering the summons to the managing or general agent of the partnership or the person in charge of the office of the partnership within the state at such office and by either mailing the summons to the partner thereof intended to be served by first class mail to his last known residence or to the place of business of the partnership. * * *