Atkinson v. D.M.A. Enterprises, Ltd.
[…] Service on defendant DRMS was made by serving Sholom Drizin, a partner, in substituted fashion by serving a person of suitable age and discretion, Margaret Drizin, a relative, and thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and complaint to defendant DRMS. Service on defendant Bailey Group was accomplished by serving Morris Bailey, a partner, by substituted "nail and mail” service. The legal sufficiency of serving a partnership by serving a partner by substituted service is the issue at bar.

PRIOR CASE LAW

Prior to the recent 1991 amendment, CPLR 310 provided that "[p]ersonal service upon persons conducting a business as a partnership may be made by personally serving the summons within the state upon any one of them.” Since the statute refers to personal service rather than personal delivery, whether substituted service was adequate was unclear. In Cervato v Thurcon Constr. Corp.