Atkinson v. D.M.A. Enterprises, Ltd.
[…] . The portion of the motion that seeks to strike the jurisdictional defense of defendant Sholom Drizin, Rubin Schron and David Stein is granted since these defendants in the opposing papers chose to withdraw their jurisdictional objections. The portion of the motion that seeks to strike the jurisdictional defense of defendants Jack Gora and Morris Bailey is referred to the Legal Support Office, Room 311 for assignment to a Referee for a traverse hearing.

. CPLR "§ 310. Personal service upon a partnership

"(a) Personal service upon persons conducting a business as a partnership may be made by personally serving the summons upon any one of them.

"(b) Personal service upon said partnership may also be made within the state by delivering the summons to the managing or general agent of the partnership or the person in charge of the office of the partnership within the state at such office and by either mailing the summons to the partner thereof intended to be served by first class mail to his last known residence or to the place of business of the partnership. Proof of such service shall be filed within twenty days with the clerk of the court designated in the summons; service shall be complete ten days after such filing; proof of service shall identify the person to whom the summons was so delivered and state the date, time of day and place of service.