Senior Life Management, Inc. v. Dowling
[…] That the payments in question are to be made from Medicaid funds does not alter the fact that their purpose is to subsidize the purchase of Medicare coverage, not to pay for medical services afforded by the State Medicaid plan (cf., 42 USC § 1396d [p] [3] [payment to be furnished for specified items, including deductibles and coinsurance under Medicare, "without regard to whether the costs incurred were for items and services” covered by Medicaid]). Hence, respondent has neither the obligation nor the authority to monitor the propriety of the claims at issue and, accordingly, cannot rely upon the cited provision to justify its refusal to honor these claims.