We agree. Because those services were outside the scope of petitioner’s enrollment, petitioner may not bill Medicaid for them (see, 18 NYCRR 504.6 [d]).
We reject the contention of petitioner that Federal law does not permit respondents to draw any distinction between dualeligibles and “qualified Medicare beneficiaries” with respect to covered services. 42 CFR 431.625 (c) (1) provides that the State’s “payment of Part B premiums on behalf of a Medicaid recipient does not obligate it to pay on the recipient’s behalf the Part B [cost-sharing] * * * amounts for those Medicare Part B services not covered in the Medicaid State plan.” Thus, the State has adopted 18 NYCRR 360-7.7 (b), which provides: “The [Medicaid] program will pay on behalf of [Medicaid] recipients who are also eligible for benefits under * * * [Medicare], but who are not qualified Medicare beneficiaries, the full amount of any deductible or coinsurance