In re OnBank & Trust Co.
[…] The Legislature recognized that the beneficiaries of smaller trusts would bene*28fit from the pooling of the assets of individual trusts provided there was not an additional expense imposed for managing the pooled assets. Accordingly, the law limited trustees to the fees and commissions that they earned in administering each of the underlying trusts, but prohibited the payment of fees or commissions for managing the common trust fund (see, Matter of Lincoln Rochester Trust Co., 201 Misc 1008, 1016). Thus, Banking Law § 100-c (3) provides: "A common trust fund shall not be deemed a separate trust fund on which commissions or other compensation is allowable, and no trust company maintaining such a fund shall make any charge against such fund for the management thereof.”

Although section 100-c has been amended numerous times, the last time in 1986, the Legislature left unchanged the language in subdivision (3).