OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Our modification of the PJI charge is intended to strike a fair balance between the competing interests of these parties. And in pursuit of that goal, we reiterate that the court is not to permit the introduction of any "theological” proof, by way of either expert or lay testimony, as to the validity of religious doctrine, nor should the court issue any instructions whatsoever on that score.
III.
If this matter is to be retried, two other points are worth noting. CPLR 5041 (e) states that "an annuity contract * * * will provide for the payment of the remaining amounts of future damages in periodic installments.” Because of the considerable delay between the judgment we are now vacating and any future judgment recovered, the trial court should be left with some discretion to make an immediate lump-sum award, to be deducted from any annuity awarded. The trial court did not err in this respect.