Williams v. Bright
[…] In sum, to have the leasing company and insurance carrier reimburse this plaintiff for the loss she has suffered is in accord with First Amendment requirements2 that "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof’, which applies to both State legislative and judicial action (see, National Assn. for Advancement of Colored People v Alabama, 357 US 449, 463). It is also in conformity with the more broadly drafted article I (§ 3) of the New York Constitution, which guarantees all State citizens "free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference”; as well as article I (§ 11), which directs that "[n]o person shall, because of * * * creed or religion, be subjected to any discrimination in his civil rights by any other person or by any firm, corporation, *563or institution, or by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state.”