In Cipollone v Liggett Group (505 US 504, 521), the Supreme Court found that an express preemption barring " 'requirem
[…] The Federal law permits a manufacturer of automobiles to satisfy Federal passive restraint standards by the installation of air bags or other stated devices, such as specified types of seat belts (Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 208; 49 CFR 571.208 [hereinafter Standard 208]). There is no allegation here that the respondents have failed to comply with these Federal standards. With regard to these standards, 49 USC § 30103 (b) states, in pertinent part: "Preemption. (1) When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter”. Subdivision (e) of 49 USC § 30103 states: "Common law liability. Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law”.
The majority concludes that the term "standard” in the preemption clause "refers to specific statutory or regulatory enactments * * * and is more limited in scope than the word 'requirement’ which has been construed to include state common-law duties” (231 AD2d 326, 329).