People ex rel. Schank v. Gerace
[…] In those circumstances, the conviction is conclusive proof that the relator has been charged with a crime (see, Walden v Mosley, supra, at 861-862). Indeed, "[w]here the demand is based upon flight after a judgment of conviction, there would be no occasion for a legal issue to arise” with respect to the relator’s fugitive status (Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 570.08, at 173). For those reasons, and because an asylum State may not impose an extradition requirement not imposed by Federal law, the demanding State need not establish that the convicted individual has "escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole,” notwithstanding language in the Uniform Act ostensibly requiring such proof (CPL 570.08; see, CPL 570.32; see also, Gottfried v Cronin, supra, 192 Colo, at 28-29, 555 P2d, at 971-972; Hedge v Campbell, supra, 192 Kan, at 627, 389 P2d, at 838; Commonwealth ex rel.