People ex rel. Schank v. Gerace
[…] The purpose of the Extradition Clause is to enable each State to bring offenders quickly to justice by effectively erasing State borders so as to enlarge the territory within which the demanding State may make a lawful arrest, thus precluding any State from becoming a sanctuary for fugitives from the justice of another State (Michigan v Doran, 439 US 282, 287; Biddinger v Commissioner of Police, 245 US 128, 132-133). The constitutional provision is not self-executing, but is implemented by 18 USC § 3182, which provides: "Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District, or Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of any State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State, District, or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear.”

Extradition of fugitives is not a matter of comity among the States, but is the absolute right of the demanding State and *385the absolute obligation of the rendering or asylum State (see, Puerto Rico v Branstad, 483 US 219, 226-228; Appleyard v Massachusetts, 203 US 222, 227-228).