—Order, Supreme Court, Bronx County (Robert H. Straus, J.), entered November 27, 1995, granting defendant’s motion to dismiss the first count of the indictment charging criminal sale of a controlled substance in or near school grounds, unanimously reversed, on the law, the motion denied and the count reinstated.
Pursuant to Penal Law § 220.44, it is a class B felony to sell *262drugs "upon school grounds,” a term that encompasses not only school property itself but also "any area accessible to the public located within one thousand feet of the real property boundary line comprising any such school” (Penal Law § 220.00 [14] [b]). Defendant was arrested for selling crack cocaine to an undercover officer in the vicinity of two schools.