Puchalski v. Depew Union Free School District
[…] We likewise conclude here that the payroll clerk employed in the District’s business office was not a “school officer” under the Education Law.

Pursuant to CPLR 311 (a) (7), “[p]ersonal service upon a corporation or governmental subdivision shall be made by delivering the summons . . . upon a school district, to a school officer, as defined in the education law.” Education Law § 2 (13) defines the term school officer as “a clerk, collector, or treasurer of any school district; a trustee; a member of a board of education or other body in control of the schools by whatever name known in a union free school district, central school district, central high school district, or in a city school district; a superintendent of schools; a district superintendent; a supervisor of attendance or attendance officer; or other elective or appointive officer in a school district whose duties generally relate to the administration of affairs connected with the public school system.”

Although Education Law § 2 (13) refers to “a clerk,” we conclude that the payroll clerk at issue here is not “a clerk” within the meaning of that section.