Puchalski v. Depew Union Free School District
[…] The court determined that the petition was not timely filed pursuant to Education Law § 3020-a (5) inasmuch as the petition was not filed within 10 days of petitioner’s receipt of the HO’s decision from the HO via email. The court further determined that petitioner’s service of the petition was defective inasmuch as there was no evidence that the “payroll clerk was a designated school officer of the [District].”

The propriety of the court’s determination that the petition was not timely filed turns on the interpretation of Education Law § 3020-a (4) and (5). Pursuant to section 3020-a (4) (a), “[t]he hearing officer shall render a written decision within [30] days of the last day of the final hearing, or in the case of an expedited hearing within [10] days of such expedited hearing, and shall forward a copy thereof to the commissioner who shall immediately forward copies of the decision to the employee and to the clerk or secretary of the employing board.” Section 3020-a (4) (b) provides that “[w]ithin [15] days of receipt of the hearing officer’s decision the employing board shall implement the decision. If the employee is acquitted he or she shall be restored to his or her position with full pay for any period of suspension without pay and the charges expunged from the employment record.” Finally, section 3020-a (5) (a) provides that, “[n]ot later than [10] days after receipt of the hearing officer’s decision, the employee or the employing board may make an application to the New York state supreme court to vacate or modify the decision of the hearing officer pursuant to [CPLR 7511].”