Puchalski v. Depew Union Free School District
[…] Those provisions ensure that there is a procedure by which the parties are certain to receive the HO’s decision, but such procedure is not the only permissible method of providing notice of the decision. We further note that the SED has an independent interest in receiving notice of disciplinary determinations involving school personnel inasmuch as it is “charged with the general management and supervision of all public schools and all of the educational work of the state” (§ 101; see § 305 [2] [commissioner of education “shall have general supervision over all schools and institutions which are subject to the provisions of this chapter”]).

Finally, although not necessary to our analysis, we note that the legislative history of the statute supports our conclusion (see generally Riley, 95 NY2d at 463; New Yorkers for Constitutional Freedoms v New York State Senate, 98 AD3d 285, 294-295 [2012], lv denied 19 NY3d 814 [2012]).