Puchalski v. Depew Union Free School District
[…] We disagree with the further conclusion of the majority, however, that the court erred in determining that the proceeding is time-barred.

*1441Education Law § 3020-a sets forth disciplinary procedures for, inter alia, tenured teachers and administrators. As relevant here, subdivision (4) of section 3020-a governs post-hearing procedures, and subdivision (5) governs appeals from a hearing officer’s determination. With respect to post-hearing procedures, Education Law § 3020-a (4) (a) provides that “[t]he hearing officer shall render a written decision within [30] days of the last day of the final hearing, . . . and shall forward a copy thereof to the commissioner [of education of the State of New York] who shall immediately forward copies of the decision to the employee and to the clerk or secretary of the employing board” (see § 2 [5]). Section 3020-a (4) (b) provides that “[w]ithin [15] days of receipt of the hearing officer’s decision the employing board shall implement the decision.” With respect to appeals, section 3020-a (5) (a) states that, “[n]ot later than [10] days after receipt of the hearing officer’s decision, the employee or the employing board may make an application to the New York state supreme court to vacate or modify the decision of the hearing officer pursuant to [CPLR 7511].”