OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *171This appeal calls upon us to apply settled law to unique facts. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the appellants demonstrated by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the respondent is mentally ill as statutorily defined and that he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself or others (see Matter of Arto ZZ., 24 AD3d 947, 948 [2005]; Matter of Richard S., 208 AD2d 750, 751 [1994]; Jerome Prince, Richardson on Evidence § 3-206 [Farrell 11th ed 2008]).
Mental Hygiene Law § 1.03 (20) defines a mental illness as “an affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking, or judgment to such an extent that the person afflicted requires care, treatment and rehabilitation.”
Upon our review of the record, we find that the credible evidence established that the respondent suffers from a mental illness, the first element of a dangerous mental disorder (see CPL 330.20 [1] [c]).