In re Marvin P.
[…] The Supreme Court concluded that the respondent did not have a “[d]angerous mental disorder” and was not “[mjentally *182ill” (CPL 330.20 [1] [c], [d]), such that he should be released upon an order of conditions (see CPL 330.20 [12]).

If, upon a hearing on an application for subsequent retention of a defendant in a secure facility, the court determines that the defendant has a “dangerous mental disorder,” it must issue a subsequent retention order (CPL 330.20 [9]). “Dangerous mental disorder” means that “a defendant currently suffers from a ‘mental illness’ as that term is defined in [Mental Hygiene Law § 1.03 (20)]” and “that because of such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself or others”* (CPL 330.20 [1] [c]; see Matter of George L., 85 NY2d 295, 302 [1995]).

If, however, the court finds that the defendant is “mentally ill but does not have a dangerous mental disorder,” it must issue a subsequent retention order, along with an order transferring the defendant to a nonsecure facility and an order of conditions for the transfer (CPL 330.20 [9]; see CPL 330.20 [11]; Mental Hygiene Legal Servs. v Wack, 148 AD2d 341, 343 [1989]). For purposes of CPL 330.20, “[mjentally ill” means

“that a defendant currently suffers from a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient, in the in-patient services of a psychiatric center ... is essential to such defendant’s welfare and that his judgment is so impaired that he is unable to understand the need for such care and treatment” (CPL 330.20 [1] [d]).