Defendant was charged with violating Penal Law § 205.25 (2), which stat
[…] "The incorporation by specific reference to the statute operates without more to constitute allegations of all the elements of the crime required by explicit provision of the statute itself * * * for conviction under that statute” (People v Cohen, 52 NY2d 584, 586; see, People v Ray, 71 NY2d 849, 850).
Further, the term "contraband” as expressly contained in the indictment is defined at Penal Law § 205.00 (3) as "any article or thing which a person confined in a detention facility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, rule, regulation or order” (emphasis supplied).