Defendant was charged with violating Penal Law § 205.25 (2), which stat
[…] "[A]n indictment is jurisdictionally defective * * * if it does not effectively charge the defendant with the commission of a particular crime” (People v Iannone, 45 NY2d 589, 600; see, People v Quamina, supra, at 1030). This is the case if the indictment "fails to allege that a defendant committed acts constituting every material element of the crime charged” (People v Iannone, supra, at 600).
Defendant was charged with violating Penal Law § 205.25 (2), which states that
*778"[a] person is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the first degree when * * *
"[b]eing a person confined in a detention facility, he knowingly and unlawfully makes, obtains or possesses any dangerous contraband”.