The escrow agent is, in effect, the agent of both parties, and, therefore, acts for th
[…] In any event, the appellant would have insulated himself from any liability.
Judiciary Law § 497 (5) does not, contrary to the majority’s conclusion, relieve the appellant of liability under these circumstances. Funds which qualify for placement in an IOLA account are those which, in the judgment of the attorney, are too small in amount or are reasonably expected to be held for too short a time to generate sufficient interest income to justify the expense of administering a segregated account for the benefit of the client or beneficial owner (Judiciary Law § 497 [2]). Judiciary Law § 497 (5) provides in relevant part that “[n]o attorney * * * shall be liable in damages * * * because of a de*29posit of moneys to an IOLA account pursuant to a judgment in good faith that such moneys were qualified funds” (emphasis added).
It is conceded that the initial placement of the down payment in the IOLA account was done in good faith, and, therefore, under the plain language of the statute, the appellant may not be held liable because he deposited the funds in that type of account.