Capital Holding Co. v. Stavrolakes
[…] It is undisputed that the only “unlawful practice” referred to in the entire statute is the one prohibiting landlords from restricting occupancy of residential premises to tenants and their immediate families (Real Property Law § 235-f [2]). The remedies provided pertain only to statutory violations by landlords. This is persuasive evidence that landlords were not intended to be “aggrieved” persons under section 235-f (9).

Moreover, when subdivision (3) is viewed in the context of the section’s other provisions, it is clear that the section was not intended to restrict tenants’ rights. The second clause of subdivision (6) states that “nothing in this section shall be construed to reduce or impair any right or remedy otherwise available to any person residing in any housing accommodation on the effective date of this section which accrued prior to such date.” This language confirms the absence of any legislative intent to restrict the existing rights of tenants and occupants.