Capital Holding Co. v. Stavrolakes
[…] The statute’s general prohibition, in subdivision (2), makes it “unlawful for a landlord to restrict occupancy of residential premises, by express lease terms or otherwise, to a tenant or tenants or to such tenants and immediate family.” Based on the above-mentioned legislative findings, the thrust of the general prohibition, and the title of the section: “Unlawful restrictions on occupancy,” it is undeniable that this section was passed to protect tenants and occupants, not landlords.

Petitioner’s holdover proceeding is premised on subdivision (3) of Real Property Law § 235-f: “Any lease or rental agreement for residential premises entered into by one tenant shall be construed to permit occupancy by the tenant, immediate family of the tenant, one additional occupant, and dependent children of the occupant provided that the tenant or the tenant’s spouse occupies the premises as his primary residence.”

Prior interpretations of the statute have varied. Some courts have held that subdivisions (3) and (4)* set occupancy limitations for residential premises, which, if violated, are enforceable by a landlord in a proceeding brought under this section (see, 425 Realty Co. v Herrera, supra).