It read the statute as requiring only that the State have a Federally approved plan that “provides that * * * reasonable efforts” be made at preserving or reunifying the home, but as otherwise unspecific as to how the plan would be implemented, leaving the State broad discretion in that regard; consequently, the statute was found to be too vague to be judicially enforceable. It read section 671 (a) (3)’s related language, that the State plan “provide [ ] that the plan shall be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State, and, if administered by them, be mandatory upon them” (emphasis added), narrowly to mandate only that the plan apply to such subdivisions, not that it need be enforced.