The provisions read in relevant part as follows:
“§ 671. State plan for foster care and adoption assistance “(a) Requisite features of State plan
“In order for a State to be eligible for payments under this
part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which
* * *
“(16) provides for the development of a case plan (as defined in section 675 (1) of this title) for each child receiving foster care maintenance payments under the State plan and provides for a case review system which meets the requirements described in section 675 (5) (B) of this title with respect to each such child”.
Ҥ 675. Definitions
“As used in this part or part B of this subchapter:
“(1) The term ‘case plan’ means a written document which includes at least the following:
“(A) A description of the type of home or institution in which a child is to be placed, including a discussion of the safety and appropriateness of the placement * * *
“(B) A plan for assuring that the child receives safe and proper care and that services are provided to the parents, child, and foster parents in order to improve the conditions in the parents’ home, facilitate return of the child to his own home or the permanent placement of the child * * *