People v. Stewart
[…] The waiver also provided that defendant understood that the testimony he gave could be used against him. Defendant’s waiver of immunity was “sworn to” before the foreman of the Grand Jury in the presence of the entire Grand Jury and witnessed by defense counsel.

CPL 190.45 (2) provides that “[a] waiver of immunity is not effective unless and until it is sworn to before the grand jury conducting the proceeding in which the subscriber has been called as a witness.” No specific procedure for swearing to a waiver of immunity is set forth in CPL 190.45 (2).