OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is clear from CPL 330.20 (8) and (11) that if a person is adjudged to be “mentally ill” he will be placed in a nonsecure facility, but that if the person is found to have a “dangerous mental illness” he must be placed in a secure facility. The court’s determination whether a person is mentally ill or suffers from a dangerous mental disorder is subject to review pursuant to CPL 330.20 (16), which provides: “Any defendant who is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to a commitment order, a retention order, or a recommitment order, if dissatisfied with such order, may, within thirty days after the making of such order, obtain a rehearing and review of the proceedings and of such order in accordance with the provisions of [Mental Hygiene Law § ] 9.35.”