OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court’s determination whether a person is mentally ill or suffers from a dangerous mental disorder is subject to review pursuant to CPL 330.20 (16), which provides: “Any defendant who is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to a commitment order, a retention order, or a recommitment order, if dissatisfied with such order, may, within thirty days after the making of such order, obtain a rehearing and review of the proceedings and of such order in accordance with the provisions of [Mental Hygiene Law § ] 9.35.”
Section 9.35 of the Mental Hygiene Law provides: “If a person who has been denied release or whose retention., continued retention, or transfer and continued retention has been authorized * * * be dissatisfied with any such order he may, within thirty days after the making of any such order, obtain a rehearing and a review of the proceedings already had and of such order upon a petition to a justice of the supreme court other than the judge or justice presiding over the court making such order. Such justice shall cause a jury to be summoned and shall try the question of the mental illness and the *90need for retention of the patient so authorized to be retained. Any such patient or the person applying on his behalf for such review may waive the trial of the fact by a jury and consent in writing to trial of such fact by the court * * * [I]f the verdict of the jury, or the decision of the court where a jury trial has been waived, be that such person is mentally ill and in need of retention the justice shall certify that fact and make an order authorizing continued retention under the original order” (emphasis added). Such jury review is a de novo proceeding that is not limited to the evidence adduced to produce the first retention order (see, Matter of Rose, 109 Misc 2d 960, 973).