dissents, and votes to reverse the order and confirm the determination by the Dutchess County Support Collection Unit, with the following memorandum:
[…] dissents, and votes to reverse the order and confirm the determination by the Dutchess County Support Collection Unit, with the following memorandum:
Because I am persuaded that the Family Court exceeded its statutory review authority, and, in addition, either redrafted or misconstrued the governing legislation, I respectfully dissent.
Family Court Act § 454 (5) provides that the Family Court *410may review the determination of the Support Collection Unit to suspend a support obligor’s driver’s license “based upon the record and submissions of the support obligor and the support collection unit upon which the support collection unit’s denial was made” (Family Ct Act § 454 [5]). Following such review, “the family court judge shall (i) deny the objections and remand to the support collection unit or (ii) affirm the objections if the court finds the determination of the support collection unit is based upon a clearly erroneous determination of fact or error of law” (Family Ct Act § 454 [5] [emphasis added]). Here, the Family Court affirmed the support obligor’s objections without identifying in what way the Support Collection Unit’s determination had been “based upon a clearly erroneous determination of fact or error of law” (Family Ct Act § 454 [5]).