dissents, and votes to reverse the order and confirm the determination by the Dutchess County Support Collection Unit, with the following memorandum:
[…] Following such review, “the family court judge shall (i) deny the objections and remand to the support collection unit or (ii) affirm the objections if the court finds the determination of the support collection unit is based upon a clearly erroneous determination of fact or error of law” (Family Ct Act § 454 [5] [emphasis added]). Here, the Family Court affirmed the support obligor’s objections without identifying in what way the Support Collection Unit’s determination had been “based upon a clearly erroneous determination of fact or error of law” (Family Ct Act § 454 [5]).
In affirming the obligor’s objections, the Family Court relied upon its own interpretation of Family Court Act § 458-a (a), which provides: “If the respondent has accumulated support arrears equivalent to or greater than the amount of current support due for a period of four months, the court may order the department of motor vehicles to suspend the respondent’s driving privileges * * * For purposes of determining whether a support obligor has accumulated support arrears equivalent to or greater than the amount of current support due for a period of four months, the existence of any retroactive support shall not be included in the calculation of support arrears pursuant to this section” (see also, Social Services Law § 111-b [12] [b] [1]; Domestic Relations Law § 244-b).