Kennedy v. Kennedy
[…] In December 1996 the SCU served the father with notice of its intention to contact the Department of Motor Vehicles (hereinafter the DMV) to suspend his driving privileges, pursuant to Family Court Act § 458-a. The father filed a written challenge with the SCU, which was denied by notice dated January 23, 1997. The father then filed objections to the SCU action in the Family Court (see, Family Ct Act § 454 [5]). The *408Family Court granted the father’s objections and directed the SCU not to notify the DMV to suspend his driving privileges. The SCU appealed.

Pursuant to Family Court Act § 458-a, the court may enforce a child support order by directing the DMV to suspend a support obligor’s driving privileges.

Family Court Act § 458-a (a) provides: “If the respondent has accumulated support arrears equivalent to or greater than the amount of current support due for a period of four months, the court may order the department of motor vehicles to suspend the respondent’s driving privileges * * * For purposes of determining whether a support obligor has accumulated support arrears equivalent to or greater than the amount of current support due for a period of four months, the existence of any retroactive support shall not be included in the calculation of support arrears pursuant to this section” (emphasis added; see also, Domestic Relations Law § 244-b [a]). Social Services Law § 111-b (12) authorizes the Department of Social Services to enter into an agreement with the DMV in order to carry out this enforcement tool.