*837OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] DSS objected to this interpretation, but agreed that no appellate court ruling has offered any clear guidance on this debate. Thus, Hearing Examiner McCarrick ultimately set final arrears at $4,200, covering the period during which the support order was in effect and the respondent was not receiving any public assistance, but had nonetheless failed to pay any child support.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
A review of the relevant statutes and case law compels this court to concur with the decision of Hearing Examiner McCarrick.
DSS argues that Family Court Act § 451 strictly prohibits the cancellation of any child support arrears. Read in a vacuum, that statute does indeed seem to preclude the cancellation of arrears. That section provides in part: "The court has continuing jurisdiction over any support proceeding brought under this article until its judgment is completely satisfied and may modify, set aside or vacate any order issued in the course of the proceeding, provided, however, that the modification, set aside or vacatur shall not reduce or annul child support arrears accrued prior to the making of an application pursuant to this section” (emphasis added). This statute is unequivocal in its prohibition against cancellation of child support arrears.