*837OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Nevertheless, such a restricted power does not seem inconsistent with the underlying legislative intent so long as it is used sparingly — and to avoid grievous injustice. ” (Besharov, 1986 Supp Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 29A, Family Ct Act § 451, 1994 Pocket Part, at 107 [emphasis added].)
Nor can Family Court Act § 451 be read in so isolated a manner as to contradict other express statutory provisions.* This court assumes that Hearing Examiner McCarrick was referring to Family Court Act § 413 (1) (g) when stating her perceived inability to permit arrears to accrue in excess of $500. This section reads in pertinent part: "Where the noncustodial parent’s income is less than or equal to the poverty income guidelines amount for a single person as reported by the federal department of health and human services, unpaid child support arrears in excess of five hundred dollars shall not accrue.”