Retired Public Employees Ass'n v. Cuomo
[…] In August 2011, to address severe fiscal challenges, the Legislature amended Civil Service Law § 167 to permit reductions in the state’s contribution towards health insurance premiums in the event that a collective bargaining agreement between the state and an employee organization so provided (see Civil Service Law § 167 [8]). The amendment also expressly authorized any such modification in contribution rates to be extended to employees and retirees not covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Specifically, Civil Service Law § 167 (8), as amended, provides:

“Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, where and to the extent that an agreement between *94the state and an employee organization entered into pursuant to article [14] of this chapter so provides, the state cost of premium or subscription charges for eligible employees covered by such agreement may be modified pursuant to the terms of such agreement. The president, with the approval of the director of the budget, may extend the modified state cost of premium or subscription charges for employees or retirees not subject to an agreement referenced above and shall promulgate the necessary rules or regulations to implement this provision.”