Where, as here, it is claimed that the issuance of the license would involve an unreasonable risk to the safety or welfare of specific individuals (see, Correction Law § 752 [2]), the agency in question must consider eight specific factors in determining whether such is the case (Correction Law § 753 [1]; see, Matter of Bonacorsa v Van Lindt, 71 NY2d 605, 613 614):
“(a). The public policy of this state * * * to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses!;]
“(b). The specific duties and responsibilities necessarily related to the license or employment sought!;]
“(c). The bearing, if any, the criminal offense or offenses for which the person was previously convicted will have on his fitness or ability to perform one or more such duties or responsibilities!;]
“(d). The time which has elapsed since the occurrence of the criminal offense or offenses!;]