The carrier initially argues that it should not have to make the
[…] During the time that an appeal is pending regarding the lump-sum payment, the carrier is not required to pay the amount so long as it is — as here — making timely payments to the claimant as compensation becomes due (see Workers’ Compensation Law § 23; Matter of Appley v American Food, 82 AD3d 1563, 1564 [2011]). However, if the carrier ultimately loses its appeal and the award directing payment into the ATF is affirmed, Workers’ *1172Compensation Law § 27 (4) provides for payment of the lump sum “as of the effective date of the original award” plus interest, and adds that “[t]he foregoing provision shall apply in the event of such review or appeal regardless of whether the widow or widower or other parties in interest have died or the widow or widower remarried subsequent to the date as of which the present value of the original award was computed” (emphasis added).