Claim of Regan v. City of Hornell Police Department
[…] We affirm. Workers’ Compensation Law article 8-A “was intended to be liberally construed to provide a potential avenue of relief for workers and volunteers suffering ill health as a result of their efforts in the aftermath of the terrorists’ attacks” (Matter of Williams v City of New York, 66 AD3d 1203, 1204-1205 [2009]; see generally Matter of Smith v Tompkins County Courthouse, 60 NY2d 939, 941 [1983]). As is relevant here, Workers’ Compensation Law § 161 provides that the phrase “ ‘[participant in World Trade Center rescue, recovery, or cleanup operations’ means any . . . employee who within the course of employment . . . participated in the rescue, recovery, or cleanup operations at the World Trade Center site between September [11, 2001] and September [12, 2002]” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 161 [1] [a] [i]).