*104OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The fact that the criminal charges stem from a separate but equivalent order of protection does not remove the issue from the Double Jeopardy Clause.
We further conclude that the criminal prosecution violated the statutory prohibition against double jeopardy (see, *109CPL 40.20). The New York Legislature adopted CPL 40.20 because it was dissatisfied with the limited protection against separate prosecutions provided under the Federal Constitution (see, People v Latham, 83 NY2d 233, 237). Thus, CPL 40.20 (2) (b) is not simply a restatement of the Blockburger “same elements test.” Pursuant to CPL 40.20 (2) (b), “A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless * * * [e]ach of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil.” In our view, defendant’s prosecution on the criminal contempt charges satisfies both prongs of the statutory test.