*104OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] If “each of the offenses contains an element which the others do not, they are not the ‘same offense’ under Block-burger v United States [supra] and, thus, any claim of constitutional double jeopardy necessarily fails” (People v Bryant, 92 NY2d 216, 229, n 3).
To establish that defendant failed to obey an order pursuant to Family Court Act § 846-a, proof was required that a “lawful order [was] issued under [article 8 of the Family Court Act]” and that defendant “willfully failed to obey [it]” (Family Ct Act § 846-a). On the other hand, Penal Law § 215.51, insofar as it is relevant to this case, provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal contempt in the first degree when * * * (c) he or she commits the crime of criminal contempt in the second degree as defined in subdivision three of section 215.50 of this article by violating that part of a duly served order of protection, or such order of which the defendant has actual knowledge because he or she was present in court when such order was issued, under * * * section 530.12 of the criminal procedure law *111* * * and where the defendant has been previously convicted of the crime of criminal contempt in the second degree by violating an order of protection as described herein within the preceding five years.” Thus, an essential element of that offense under the Penal Law is the existence of an “order * * * issued, under * * * section 530.12 of the criminal procedure law” (Penal Law § 215.51 [c]).