*104OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although a clear majority of the Supreme Court adopted the “same elements” test in Dixon (supra), there was no majority opinion setting forth how the test should be applied. In People v Arnold (supra), Justice Leventhal relied on Chief Justice Rehnquist’s concurring in part and dissenting in part plurality opinion in Dixon (supra). We agree that the same analysis should be applied in this case.
In applying the same elements test, it is necessary to examine the charge of criminal contempt (see, Penal Law § 215.51 [c]). “A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the first degree when * * * (c) he or she commits the crime of criminal contempt in the second degree as defined in [Penal Law § 215.50 (3)] by violating that part of a duly served order of protection, or such order of which the defendant has actual knowledge because he or she was present in court when such order was issued, under sections two hundred forty and two hundred fifty-two of the domestic relations law, articles four, five, six and eight of the family court act and section 530.12 of the criminal procedure law, or an order of protection issued by a court of competent jurisdiction in another state, territorial or tribal jurisdiction, which requires the respondent or defendant to stay away from the person or persons on whose behalf the order was issued, and where the defendant has been previously convicted of the crime of criminal contempt in the second degree by violating an order of protection as described herein within the preceding five years”.
The elements of criminal contempt are twofold: (1) knowledge of an existing court order and (2) willful violation of that order (see, People v Arnold, supra, at 593).