Gold v. United Health Services Hospitals, Inc.
[…] On the heels of the Calvanese decision, the case before us seeks to establish a limitation on lien recoupment by contending that the settlement at issue is distinguishable from Calvanese because the injured party is an infant. Plaintiffs rely upon Social Services Law § 104 (2) and the Court of Appeals’ decision in Baker v Sterling (39 NY2d 397) in urging that the right of lien recovery is limited for infant Medicaid recipients.

Pursuant to Social Services Law § 104 (1), a public welfare official is authorized to commence an “action or proceeding against a person discovered to have real or personal property * * * and shall be entitled to recover up to the value of such property the cost of such assistance or care.” These recovery rights are limited with respect to recipients under the age of 21, unless the infant “was possessed of money and property in excess of his [or her] reasonable requirements” at the time the infant received aid from the State (see, Social Services Law § 104 [2]).