Gold v. United Health Services Hospitals, Inc.
[…] Under the circumstances presented in this case, we conclude that OMRDD and BCDSS may recoup the liens in full from the settlement proceeds.

As a condition of Medicaid eligibility, recipients are required to assign to the appropriate Social Services district the right to seek reimbursement from a responsible third party (see, Social Services Law § 366 [4] [h] [1]). Social Services Law § 367-a (2) (b) provides that “the local social services district or the department shall be subrogated, to the extent of the expenditures by such district or department for medical care furnished, to any rights such person may have to * * * third party reimbursement.”