*1500It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.
[…] We conclude that the court properly refused to award petitioners costs and attorney’s fees.
It is well settled that “[e]very meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public, except that an executive session of such body may be called and business transacted thereat in accordance with [section 105]” (Public Officers Law § 103 [a]; see Matter of Zehner v Board of Educ. of Jordan-Elbridge Cent. School Dist, 91 AD3d 1349, 1349-1350 [2012]). While an executive session may be called to discuss, inter alia, “proposed, pending or current litigation” (§ 105 [1] [d]), the public body may do so only upon a majority vote of its membership and after “identifying the general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be considered” (§ 105 [1]).