*1500It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.
[…] We thus agree with respondents that the attorney-client exemption applies and that the court properly determined that there was no violation of the Open Meetings Law (see e.g. Comm on Open Govt OML-AO-o3012 [1999], o2946 [1998], o2510 [1995]).
In any event, even assuming, arguendo, that there was a technical violation of the Open Meetings Law, we conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to award costs and attorney’s fees to petitioners. Public Officers Law § 107 (2) provides that, “[i]n any proceeding brought pursuant to this section, costs and reasonable attorney [’s] fees may be awarded by the court, in its discretion, to the successful party. If a court determines that a vote was taken in material violation of this article, or that substantial deliberations relating thereto occurred in private prior to such vote, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the successful petitioner, unless there was a reasonable basis for a public body to believe *1502that a closed session could properly have been held.” Even if we were to assume that a vote or substantial deliberations relating to such a vote occurred during the closed session, we would nevertheless conclude that the Town Board had a reasonable basis to believe that a closed session was proper pursuant to either Public Officers Law § 105 (1)