People v. Jovanovic
[…] To limit its applicability and protections as the majority holds would only serve to turn the clock back to the days when the main defense to any such charge was to malign the complainant. Here, where a victim’s sexual preferences are widely disapproved, it is crucial that evidentiary determinations be made with heightened concern that a jury may act on the very prejudices that the statute seeks to exclude.

Additionally, I would affirm the defendant’s convictions for second- and third-degree assault. Penal Law § 120.05 (2) provides that a person is guilty of second-degree assault when, “[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person * * * by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument,” in this case by scalding the complaining witness with hot wax. Further, Penal Law § 120.00 (1) provides that a person is guilty of third-degree assault when “[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person,” here by biting the complaining witness.