Brown v. New York City Police Department
[…] Respondent recognized this in its answer to the petition where it stated that it was no longer asserting that exemption but refusing disclosure based on the prohibition found in Civil Rights Law § 50-b.

Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (a) provides that an agency may deny access to records that “are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute” and Civil Rights Law § 50-b (1) prohibits the disclosure of any police report, court file or other document which tends to identify the victim of a sex crime except as limited by subdivision (2) of section 50-b. Civil Rights Law § 50-b (2) allows for disclosure to the person charged with the sex crime. It reads in pertinent part: “[t]he provisions of subdivision one of this section shall not be construed to prohibit disclosure of information to: (a) Any person charged with the commission of a sex offense * * * against the same victim”.

Reliance on Civil Rights Law § 50-b (1) will not avail respondent in this case.