Fappiano v. New York City Police Department
[…] In Gould, the FOIL petitioners, one of whom was convicted of a sex crime, sought to obtain complaint follow-up reports (DD-5’s) and other records for which the police claimed a blanket “intra-agency” exemption. We rejected the claim and remitted the cases for a particularized showing as to whether any exemption applied, noting that exemptions must be narrowly construed and the burden rests on the government agency to show that requested material qualifies for exemption (Gould, supra, 89 NY2d, at 275).

As relevant here, Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (a) limits disclosure of documents specifically exempted by state or federal statute. Respondent police departments rely on the following statutory exemption contained in Civil Rights Law § 50-b (1):

“[t]he identity of any victim of a sex offense * * * shall be confidential. No report, paper, picture, photograph, court file or other documents * * * which identifies such a victim shall be made available for public inspection. No such public officer or employee shall disclose any portion of any police report, court file, or other document, which tends to identify such a victim except as provided in subdivision two of this section.”

Petitioners, by contrast, rely on subdivision (2), which states that:

“The provisions of subdivision one of this section shall not be construed to prohibit disclosure to:
“a. Any person charged with commission of an offense * * * against the same victim.”