People v. Reed
[…] Although the defendants try to bootstrap their vagueness arguments with sporadic, disconnected references to statutory overbreadth as a discrete constitutional infirmity, clearly the focus of the defendants’ challenges is solely vagueness. The defendants’ contentions are meritless.

It is true that the first degree murder statute does not contain a definition of “same criminal transaction.” However, both the statutory and decisional law of this State are well acquainted with the concept of a “criminal transaction.” For purposes of determining double jeopardy issues, CPL 40.10 (2) defines “[c]riminal transaction” as: “conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture.” This definition has been expressly incorporated by reference into numerous other statutes (see, CPL 200.20 [joinder of offenses]; CPL 200.40 [joinder of defendants]; Penal Law §460.10 et seq.