People v. Reed
[…] Ballistics evidence confirmed that Clavin Mann was killed by a .45 caliber shot to the back and Kelly Mann by a .32 caliber shot to the head. Police recovered .45 and .32 caliber weapons which were traced back to the defendants. While it is not certain which defendant used which gun, each defendant’s killing of one Mann brother was established beyond any reasonable doubt.

II

The defendants were indicted on numerous charges including two counts each of first degree murder. These counts charged each defendant with perpetrating multiple killings in violation of Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (viii) which states: “A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when: * * * [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; and •* * * as part of the same criminal transaction, the defendant, with intent to cause serious physical injury to or the death of an additional person or persons, causes the death of an additional person or persons; provided, however, the victim is not a participant in the criminal transaction.” Notwithstanding these first degree murder charges, the Dutchess County District Attorney declined to file notices of intent to seek the death penalty. The cases were prosecuted as non-capital first degree murder cases.