See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] mula originally did not count earnings from jobs exempt
2 BABCOCK v. KIJAKAZI
Opinion of the Court
from Social Security taxes, so it calculated artificially low
earnings for retirees who spent part of their careers in those
jobs. As a result, those retirees received an artificially high
percentage of their calculated earnings in Social Security
benefits—plus, in many cases, payments from separate
pensions to boot.
Congress responded to this “windfall” by modifying the
formula to reduce benefits when a retiree receives such a
separate pension payment. Social Security Amendments of
1983, §113(a), 97 Stat. 76–78, 42 U. S. C. §§415(a)(7)(A)–
(B). But it exempted several categories of pension pay-
ments, including “a payment based wholly on service as a
member of a uniformed service.” Social Security Independ-
ence and Program Improvements Act of 1994, §308(b), 108
Stat. 1522–1523, 42 U. S. C. §415(a)(7)(A)(III). The upshot
is that pensions based on uniformed service do not trigger
a reduction in Social Security benefits.