*174Because the procedural context in which relief is sou
[…] This provision specifically exempts injury resulting from the negligence of defendant and others. It is both explicit and comprehensive and is therefore enforceable unless contrary to public policy (Ciofalo v Tanney Gyms, 10 NY2d 294, 297-298; Chieco v Paramarketing, Inc., 228 AD2d 462).
The public policy with respect to the liability of a business catering to persons who jump out of airplanes may (Wurzer v Seneca Sport Parachute Club, 66 AD2d 1002) or may not (Gross v Sweet, supra, at 107 [dictum]) be reflected in General Obligations Law § 5-326. That statute renders “[a]greements exempting pools, gymnasiums, places of public amusement or recre*175ation and similar establishments from liability for negligence void and unenforceable.” The distinguishing factor in the cited cases seems to be whether the defendant is in the business of providing recreation or instruction.